List of Leaseholders/Tenants to accompany 1734 Ballymoney Map sorted alphabetically
 

No. on Map

Forename of Leaseholder/Tenant

Surname of Leaseholder/Tenant as spelt in source

Surname of Leaseholder/Tenant (common spelling selected by me)

Street

No. of Feet in front of holding

143

 

A Garden

A Garden

Road to Turf Bog (Linenhall Street)

 

96

Samuel

Adams

Adams

Piper Row (South Side)

35

61

Daniel

m'Elcher

Alexander

Castle Street (South Side)

20

139

John

Elsiner

Alexander

Church Street ( North Side)

58

134

John

Elsiner

Alexander

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

16

27

Samuel

Anderson

Anderson

Lower Main Street (East Side)

11

142

James

Ball

Ball

Church Street ( North Side)

58

76

John

Blackwood

Blackwood

Lower Main Street (West Side)

25

132

Adam

Blair

Blair

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

41

128

John

Blaire

Blair

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

32

35

Mr Andrew

Boyd

Boyd

Lower Main Street (East Side)

47

47

Mr Andrew

Boyd

Boyd

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

56

66

Catherine

Boale

Boyle or Boal

Lower Main Street (West Side)

35

36

 

Brewhouse, etc.

Brewhouse, etc.

Lower Main Street (East Side)

80

126

Robert

Buntin

Bunting

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

78

6

William

Calldwell

Caldwell

Church Street (South Side)

85

26

Robert

Campbell

Campbell

Lower Main Street (East Side)

24

34

Robert

Campbell

Campbell

Lower Main Street (East Side)

26

12

Alexander

Catherwood

Catherwood

Lower Main Street (East Side)

57

85

James

Catherwood

Catherwood

Lower Main Street (West Side)

27

105

Alexander

Catherwood

Catherwood

Piper Row (North Side)

35

106

Alexander

Catherwood

Catherwood

Piper Row (North Side)

22

116

Alexander

Catherwood

Catherwood

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

25

16

Robert

Clarke

Clarke

Lower Main Street (East Side)

16

83

Alexander

Cocheran

Cochrane

Lower Main Street (West Side)

24

19

James

Cooper

Cooper

Lower Main Street (East Side)

30

39

William

Cox

Cox

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

40

131

William

Cox

Cox

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

19

77

Nehemia

Crage

Craig

Lower Main Street (West Side)

16

55

James

Cramsey

Cramsie

Castle Street (South Side)

20

53

Edward

Crick (?)

Crick (?)

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

28

56

Alexander

Cuming

Cummings

Castle Street (South Side)

15

30

John

Dunlope

Dunlop

Lower Main Street (East Side)

47

74

Widow

Frezier

Faser

Lower Main Street (West Side)

20

29

David

Fullerton

Fullerton

Lower Main Street (East Side)

19

141

Widow

Gardiner

Gardner

Church Street ( North Side)

27

3

Widow

Gardner

Gardner

Church Street (South Side)

37

129

Widow

Gardner

Gardner

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

30x31

110

David

Gardner

Gardner

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

45x153

124

David

Gardner

Gardner

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

34

28

Widow

Gault

Gault

Lower Main Street (East Side)

45

82

James

Giffin

Giffin

Lower Main Street (West Side)

24

22

James

Gillaspick

Gillespie or Archibald

Lower Main Street (East Side)

17

79

James

Gillaspick

Gillespie or Archibald

Lower Main Street (West Side)

16

121

Hanna

Glen

Glenn

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

20

120

James

Glen

Glenn

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

17x35

125

James

Glen

Glenn

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

133

122

William

Glen

Glenn

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

23

123

William & Hanna

Glen

Glenn

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

27

62

Cormick

o'Heal (Shared)

Hale (?)

Castle Street (South Side)

 

72

Mr John

o'Heal

Hale (?)

Lower Main Street (West Side)

43

88

James

Hollyday

Halliday

Lower Main Street (West Side)

22

89

Samuel

Hollyday

Halliday

Lower Main Street (West Side)

27

9

Mr Dullerton

Hamilton

Hamilton

Church Street (South Side)

41

10

Mr Dullerton

Hamilton

Hamilton

Church Street (South Side)

44

99

Mr Dullerton

Hamilton

Hamilton

Piper Row (South Side)

25

133

Mr Dullerton

Hamilton

Hamilton

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

33

25

John

Harper

Harper

Lower Main Street (East Side)

16

43

Widow

Harper

Harper

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

50

115

John

Heazlton

Heasleton

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

27

65

Archibald

Henry

Henry

Lower Main Street (West Side)

27

70

Mr John

Henry

Henry

Lower Main Street (West Side)

24

140

Lazarus

Holmes

Holmes

Church Street ( North Side)

24

42

John

Holms

Holmes

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

26

78

Andrew

Irwin

Irwin

Lower Main Street (West Side)

47

49

Daniel

o'Cahan

Kane

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

54

46

Hugh

o'Cahan

Kane

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

26

41

Mary

Kelly

Kelly

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

26

101

John

Kidd

Kidd

Piper Row (South Side)

32

107

John

Lamonte

Lamont

Piper Row (North Side)

22

23

John

Lusk

Lusk

Lower Main Street (East Side)

20

57

Charles

MaGee

Magee

Castle Street (South Side)

16

33

Alexander

MaGee

Magee

Lower Main Street (East Side)

23

15

Richard

MaGee

Magee

Lower Main Street (East Side)

17

64

Alexander

MaGee

Magee

Lower Main Street (West Side)

58

90

Alexander

MaGee

Magee

Lower Main Street (West Side)

42

38

Alexander

MaGee

Magee

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

48

84

Widow

Marshell

Marshall

Lower Main Street (West Side)

35

11

Alexander

M'Alley

McAlley

Lower Main Street (East Side)

35

135

Widow

M'Alester

McAllister

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

20

80

Mr Robert

m'Bride

McBride

Lower Main Street (West Side)

55

31

Murtagh

m'Cavish

McCavish

Lower Main Street (East Side)

37

18

Hugh

m'Colum

McCollum

Lower Main Street (East Side)

15

58

Widow

m'Cook

McCooke

Castle Street (South Side)

52

127

Widow

m'Curdy

McCurdy

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

34

54

George

m'Dowell

McDowell

Castle Street (South Side)

38

108

John

m'Eleheran

McElheran

Piper Row (North Side)

22

130

James

m'Eleheran

McElheran

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

56

40

Patrick

m'Gill

McGill

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

57

1

Eanias

m'Kelvey

McKelvey

Church Street (South Side)

81

44

John

m'Keoan

McKeown

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

25

2

Widow

m'Mullan

McMullan

Church Street (South Side)

26

40

Neal

m'Mullan

McMullan

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

41

8

Daniel

m'Neile

McNeill

Church Street (South Side)

25

14

Daniel

m'Neile

McNeill

Lower Main Street (East Side)

66

17

Hector

m''Neile

McNeill

Lower Main Street (East Side)

16

63

Widow

m'Neile

McNeill

Lower Main Street (West Side)

43

113

William

m'Neile

McNeill

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

50

73

Widow

Miller

Miller

Lower Main Street (West Side)

20

21

John

Moore

Moore

Lower Main Street (East Side)

37

37

James

Moore

Moore

Meetinghouse Lane (North Side)

44x67

50

James

Moore

Moore

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

26

95

James

Moore

Moore

Piper Row (South Side)

60

102

James

Moore

Moore

Piper Row (South Side)

47

60

George

Orr

Orr

Castle Street (South Side)

29

51

James

Orr

Orr

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

33

136

William

Orr

Orr

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

59

117

Thomas

Orr

Orr

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

46

68

Nathaniel

Peoples

Peoples

Lower Main Street (West Side)

36

67

Robert

Peoples

Peoples

Lower Main Street (West Side)

18

119

Hugh

Poleek

Pollock

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

23

114

John

Poleek

Pollock

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

24

7

William

Ramadge

Ramage

Church Street (South Side)

100

109

John

Richy

Ritchie

Piper Row (North Side)

63

111

John

Richy

Ritchie

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

45

13

Thomas

Robinson

Robinson

Lower Main Street (East Side)

35

81

Andrew

Rogers

Rogers

Lower Main Street (West Side)

24

94

Jane

Rofs

Ross

Piper Row (South Side)

19

93

Widow

Rofs

Ross

Piper Row (South Side)

19

100

Henry

Smart

Smart

Piper Row (South Side)

63

112

Henry

Smart

Smart

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

37

87

Andrew

Smylie

Smylie

Lower Main Street (West Side)

32

75

Robert

Smylie

Smylie

Lower Main Street (West Side)

39

97

David

Snell

Snell

Piper Row (South Side)

26

144

David

Snell

Snell

Road to Turf Bog (Linenhall Street)

 

137

David

Snell

Snell

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

38

138

David

Snell

Snell

Upper Main Street  (East Side)

15x42

24

John

Steele

Steele

Lower Main Street (East Side)

16

4

William

Stewart

Stewart

Church Street (South Side)

26

118

Archibald

Stewart

Stewart

Upper Main Street  (West Side)

28

91

 

The Courthouse

The Courthouse

Lower Main Street (West Side)

26x58

92

 

The Gaol House

The Gaol House

Piper Row (South Side)

47

39

James

Thomson

Thompson

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

42

45

James

Thomson

Thompson

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

30

69

Daniel

Todd

Todd

Lower Main Street (West Side)

14

71

Daniel

Todd

Todd

Lower Main Street (West Side)

26

48

Robert

o'Toy

Toye

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

32

103

William

Vants

Vance (?)

Piper Row (North Side)

67

62

Jno.

Wilson (Shared)

Wilson

Castle Street (South Side)

136

32

Widow

Wilson

Wilson

Lower Main Street (East Side)

29

59

Widow

Wylie

Wylie

Castle Street (South Side)

17

20

Widow

Wylie

Wylie

Lower Main Street (East Side)

20

86

Widow

Wylie

Wylie

Lower Main Street (West Side)

26

52

Exs. Of Robert

Wylie

Wylie

Meetinghouse Lane (South Side)

28

98

Widow

Wylie

Wylie

Piper Row (South Side)

41

5

Widow

Wylie Jun.

Wylie Jun.

Church Street (South Side)

39

104

No Information

 

 

Piper Row (North Side)

27