George Miller's List of Inhabitants in Ballymoney Town 1804-1810 sorted by Street

This is a list of the inhabitants of the town by a George Miller who was born in Ballymoney in 1797 and lived there until 1837 when he moved to Belfast. In 1871, in his 74th year, he wrote down his recollections of the persons who lived in each house in each street within the town between the years 1804 and 1810.

The table below shows who was living in each street c.1804-1810 and includes not only the name of the head of each household but also their occupation and religion. Religions listed include Episcopalian, Roman Catholic, Presbyterian, Covenanter and Methodist. He also uses the capital letter O to identify people whom he says had apparently no religious profession - he says: I never knew them to attend any place of worship. He also puts religion unknown against some people and he simply leaves a blank for some others. All of this information was published in the Ulster Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XVI, 1910, pages 101 to 107.

Note that Head of Town is High Street, including the Diamond plus Townhead Street. Remember at that time High Street led to Townhead Street. Also note that Piper Row was Charlotte Street. It is possible to make some links between this list of 1810-1814 and the map of the town which dates from 1814. This map allows us to decide where George Miller's numbers for each street begin.

  • Numbers 1 in Main Street (both east & west side) are at the Diamond end of the street.
  • Numbers 1 in Head of Town (both east & west sides) are at the Main Street end of the street.
  • Numbers 1 in Church Street (both north & south sides) are at the Diamond end of the street.
  • Again numbers 1 in Piper Row (both north & south sides) are at the Diamond end of the street.
  • Meeting House Lane is a bit more difficult to match up but it looks as if the list begins at the Main Street end of the street as does the list for Gate End or Castle Street.

The list of occupations is very interesting. Note that a besom-maker is a maker of brooms or brushes with twigs and a huckster is a hawker i.e. a person who is a small-scale dealer. There are some other observations such as someone who is listed as a labourer when not too lazy. Also what exactly is a half sir and a transferer of infants?

Note that the surnames in brackets show the spelling used in the original document. There is also a table where the information is sorted by surname - click here.
 

House No.

Street

Forename

Surname

Occupation

Religion

1

Church Street (North Side)

Abie

McAllister

Wholesale Spirits

Presbyterian

2

Church Street (North Side)

Randy

McAllister

Grocer & Publican

Presbyterian

3

Church Street (North Side)

Ben

Cooper

Publican

Presbyterian

4

Church Street (North Side)

Miss

Hamilton

Milliner

Presbyterian

5

Church Street (North Side)

Dr.

Hamilton

Surgeon

Presbyterian

6

Church Street (North Side)

Jack

McCurdy

Leather Dealer

Presbyterian

7

Church Street (North Side)

John

Gray

Grocer

Presbyterian

8

Church Street (North Side)

Rev. Lindsay

Hill

Curate, Glebe House.

Episcopalian

1

Church Street (South Side)

Archie

McAlonan (McLonan)

Publican

Presbyterian

2

Church Street (South Side)

Bob

McLaughlin

Grocer

Unknown

3

Church Street (South Side)

Billy

Neill

Harp & Crown Inn

Presbyterian

4

Church Street (South Side)

Mrs

McKinley

Milliner

Presbyterian

5

Church Street (South Side)

Billy

McIntyre

Builder

Presbyterian

6

Church Street (South Side)

Billy

McIntyre

Builder

Presbyterian

7

Church Street (South Side)

Miss

Murriel

Old Maid

Presbyterian

8

Church Street (South Side)

Robert

Hamilton

Carpenter

Episcopalian

9

Church Street (South Side)

Jack

Orr

Publican

Presbyterian

10

Church Street (South Side)

Mr Alex

McNeill (M'Neal)

High Constable & Bootmaker

Episcopalian

11

Church Street (South Side)

Mrs

McGrotty

Post Office

Episcopalian

12

Church Street (South Side)

Tom

Robinson

Carpenter

Presbyterian

13

Church Street (South Side)

Willie

McDowell

Carpenter

Presbyterian

14

Church Street (South Side)

Pete & Archibald

Kendal

Gentlemen

Episcopalian

15

Church Street (South Side)

Martin

Adams

Malster

Presbyterian

16

Church Street (South Side)

John

Carson

Weaver & Lodgings.

Presbyterian

17

Church Street (South Side)

Daniel

Cameron

Carpenter

Presbyterian

18

Church Street (South Side)

Bob

Caldwell (Callwell)

Shoemaker

Episcopalian

19

Church Street (South Side)

Archie

Cameron

Carpenter

Presbyterian

1

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

Daniel

Kane

Entrance to ball alley.

Unknown

2

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

Long Dan

McMullan

Nailer

Presbyterian

3

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

Christie

Fines

Carman

Presbyterian

4

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

Danger

O'Mullen

Carman

Episcopalian

5

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

Robin

Hunter

Basket Maker

O

6

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

 

 

Hutchinson's big barn

 

7

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

Tom "Tam o the wig"

Boyd

Shaver

O

8

Gate End (Castle Street North Side)

Hugh

McNeill

Constable

Presbyterian

2

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

George & Paddy

McAuley

Saddlers

Episcopalian

3

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Jamie

McDowell

Labourer

O

4

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Betty

McDowell (Medole)

Knitter

Presbyterian

5

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

No Information

 

 

 

6

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Mrs

Smylie

Widow

Presbyterian

7

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Jack

Cramsie

Cooper

Roman Catholic

8

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Alex

Pollock (Poolick)

Nailer

Presbyterian

9

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Alex

Pollock (Poolick)

Workshop

 

10

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

 

 

Wallstead of Mollie McMullan who was residing in back house.

O

11

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Billy

Gardiner

Old Man

O

12

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Alick

Peden

Old Tailor

O

13

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Jack A.

Barrows

Old Tailor

O

14

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Davie

Porter

Old Carman

O

15

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Jamie

Curry

Weaver

O

16

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Jack

Small

Tanner

O

17

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

Philip

McCambridge

Teacher

Roman Catholic

18

Gate End (Castle Street South Side)

James "Beastly"

McKay

Cockfighter

O

1

Head of Town (East Side)

John

White

Draper & Yarn Dealer

Presbyterian

2

Head of Town (East Side)

Dr.

Reynolds

Surgeon

Presbyterian

3

Head of Town (East Side)

B.

Stewart (Stuart)

Publican

Episcopalian

4

Head of Town (East Side)

Mrs

Hunter

Widow Lady

Presbyterian

5

Head of Town (East Side)

William

Orr

Woollen Draper

Presbyterian

6

Head of Town (East Side)

Sam

Millar

Soap Boiler

Presbyterian

7

Head of Town (East Side)

Hugh

Magee

Saddler

Presbyterian

8

Head of Town (East Side)

The Misses

Chambers

Delph Shop

O

9

Head of Town (East Side)

Allan

Hamill

Shoemaker & Poet.

Presbyterian

10

Head of Town (East Side)

Will

Young

Nailer

Presbyterian

11

Head of Town (East Side)

Katie

Culbertson (Culberson)

Widow

Presbyterian

12

Head of Town (East Side)

 

 

Wallstead rebuilt since by Katie Gamble.

O

13

Head of Town (East Side)

Jack

Mitchell

Cooper

Presbyterian

14

Head of Town (East Side)

Miss

Blair & others

Unknown

Presbyterian

15

Head of Town (East Side)

Jack

Curry

Publican

Presbyterian

16

Head of Town (East Side)

Hugh

Johnston

Tailor

Presbyterian

17

Head of Town (East Side)

Jamie

Shannon ("Blood")

Carter

Presbyterian

18

Head of Town (East Side)

Jamie

Kane ("Racker")

Labourer

Roman Catholic

19

Head of Town (East Side)

J.

Mitchell (workshop)

Cooperage

O

20

Head of Town (East Side)

Molly

Orr

Widow

Presbyterian

21

Head of Town (East Side)

Tommy

Caulfield

Writing Clerk (mad)

Roman Catholic

22

Head of Town (East Side)

Daniel

Drain

Heckler & Labourer.

Roman Catholic

23

Head of Town (East Side)

Tom

Andrews

Blacksmith

Presbyterian

24

Head of Town (East Side)

Alex

Gamble

Reedmaker & Glazier.

Presbyterian

25

Head of Town (East Side)

John

McAuley

Nailer

Presbyterian

26

Head of Town (East Side)

James

McAuley

Nailer

Presbyterian

27

Head of Town (East Side)

Tommy

Murphy

Labourer

Roman Catholic

28

Head of Town (East Side)

Matty

Early

Transferer of Infants

Roman Catholic

29

Head of Town (East Side)

Billy

Williamson

Cooper

Presbyterian

30

Head of Town (East Side)

Andy

Boyle

Labourer

Roman Catholic

31

Head of Town (East Side)

Mick

Devine

Labourer

Roman Catholic

1

Head of Town (West Side)

 

Mitchell

Stores: Pork & Butter.

Covenanter

1

Head of Town (West Side)

 

Doherty

Stores: Pork & Butter.

Roman Catholic

2

Head of Town (West Side)

Sam

Boyd

 

Presbyterian

3

Head of Town (West Side)

 

 

Ballroom

 

4

Head of Town (West Side)

Jack

Calderwood

Gentleman

Presbyterian

5

Head of Town (West Side)

Joe

Campbell

 

Presbyterian

6

Head of Town (West Side)

Tom

Lugmore

 

Presbyterian

7

Head of Town (West Side)

The Misses

Blair

 

Presbyterian

8

Head of Town (West Side)

Willie

Dinsmore

Half sir

Methodist

9

Head of Town (West Side)

Hugh

Orr

Builder

Presbyterian

10

Head of Town (West Side)

Jamie

Mitchell

Cooper

Presbyterian

11

Head of Town (West Side)

Ben

Small

Retired Farmer

Presbyterian

12

Head of Town (West Side)

Dick

Sloan

Wheelwright

Presbyterian

13

Head of Town (West Side)

Jamie "Whicky"

Brown

Besom-Maker, etc.

Roman Catholic

14

Head of Town (West Side)

Kate

Brown & Sisters

Charwoman

Unknown

15

Head of Town (West Side)

Nancy

Gray

Widow

Presbyterian

16

Head of Town (West Side)

Bell

Wilson

Widow

Presbyterian

17

Head of Town (West Side)

Alick

McGilroy

Tailor

Presbyterian

18

Head of Town (West Side)

Matty

Hunter

Basketwoman

O

19

Head of Town (West Side)

Molly

Nicholson

Worn-out Servant

Presbyterian

20

Head of Town (West Side)

Sammy

Ewing

Shoemaker

Episcopalian

21

Head of Town (West Side)

Billy

Upton

Painter & Philosopher.

O

22

Head of Town (West Side)

Rose

Gray

Charwoman

O

23

Head of Town (West Side)

Alick

Shannon

Labourer when not too lazy.

O

24

Head of Town (West Side)

John

Hunter

Bailiff

O

25

Head of Town (West Side)

John

Gribben

Labourer

Roman Catholic

26

Head of Town (West Side)

Denis

McPeake

Labourer

Presbyterian

1

Main Street (East Side)

 

Scott & Hamill

Grocers

Presbyterian

2

Main Street (East Side)

Mrs

White

Widow

Presbyterian

3

Main Street (East Side)

Adam

Thompson (Thomson)

Merchant & Grocer.

Presbyterian

4

Main Street (East Side)

Joe

Lyons

Publican

Presbyterian

5

Main Street (East Side)

Neal

Kennedy

Woollen Draper

Presbyterian

6

Main Street (East Side)

Miss

Boyd

Milliner

Presbyterian

7

Main Street (East Side)

Billy

Glass

Builder & Grocer.

Presbyterian

8

Main Street (East Side)

Hugh

Boyd

Builder & Grocer.

Presbyterian

9

Main Street (East Side)

Samuel

Taylor

Butcher & Publican.

Presbyterian

10

Main Street (East Side)

Dr.

Young

Surgeon

Presbyterian

11

Main Street (East Side)

Jack

Nicholl (Nickle)

Publican & Catchim.

Presbyterian

12

Main Street (East Side)

Widow

Patterson

Grocer

Presbyterian

13

Main Street (East Side)

Ben

Griffith

Books & Leather seller

Presbyterian

14

Main Street (East Side)

Bob

Gamble

Brewer & Baker

Presbyterian

15

Main Street (East Side)

Billy

Hopkins

Grocer & Yarn Dealer

Presbyterian

16

Main Street (East Side)

Tam

Clarke

Publican

Presbyterian

17

Main Street (East Side)

 

 

Wallstead of Miss Galt who was residing in back of house.

Presbyterian

18

Main Street (East Side)

Jamie

Canning

Baker

Roman Catholic

19

Main Street (East Side)

Henry

Patterson

Publican

Presbyterian

20

Main Street (East Side)

Drogheda

Moore

Old Lady - private.

Episcopalian

21

Main Street (East Side)

Joe

Gordon

Watchmaker

Presbyterian

22

Main Street (East Side)

Samuel

Anderson

Glover, etc.

Presbyterian

23

Main Street (East Side)

Neddy

Johnston

Watchmaker

Presbyterian

24

Main Street (East Side)

Charlie

Young

Usurer

Presbyterian

25

Main Street (East Side)

Billy

Campbell

Reed Maker

Presbyterian

26

Main Street (East Side)

Neal

Mullan

Leather Cutter

Roman Catholic

27

Main Street (East Side)

Jamie

McMullan

Butcher

Roman Catholic

28

Main Street (East Side)

Peggy

Currie

Cook Shop

Roman Catholic

29

Main Street (East Side)

Jamie

Jordan

Boot & Shoemaker.

Presbyterian

30

Main Street (East Side)

Jack

Cramsie

Drapers' Arms Inn

Roman Catholic

31

Main Street (East Side)

Jamie

Boyd

Publican & Weaver.

Presbyterian

32

Main Street (East Side)

Matty

Chambers & Sisters

Delph Shop

Episcopalian

33

Main Street (East Side)

Mrs

Ritchie

Huckster & Cow Keeper.

Presbyterian

34

Main Street (East Side)

Rev. Benjamin

Mitchell

Presbyterian Minister

Presbyterian

35

Main Street (East Side)

 

 

Brewery Offices, etc.

 

36

Main Street (East Side)

P.

Moore

Private

Episcopalian

37

Main Street (East Side)

James

Pollock (Pooluck)

Shoemaker

Presbyterian

38

Main Street (East Side)

Daniel

McLean

Vestmaker

Roman Catholic

1

Main Street (West Side)

Billy

Lowry (Lowery)

Watchmaker

Presbyterian

2

Main Street (West Side)

Robert

???

Publican

Episcopalian

3

Main Street (West Side)

Dr.

Reynolds

Surgeon

Presbyterian

4

Main Street (West Side)

Billy

Wallace

Not in business

Presbyterian

5

Main Street (West Side)

Billy

Nicholl (Nickle)

Baker & Publican.

Presbyterian

6

Main Street (West Side)

Bob

Patterson

Stocking Knitter

Presbyterian

7

Main Street (West Side)

George

Hanson

Woollen Draper

Presbyterian

8

Main Street (West Side)

Samuel

Robinson

Leather Cutter

Presbyterian

9

Main Street (West Side)

The Misses

Robinson

Milliners

Presbyterian

10

Main Street (West Side)

Willie

Thompson (Thomson)

Woollen Draper

Presbyterian

11

Main Street (West Side)

Sergeant

Eccles

Permit Sergeant Yeoman

Presbyterian

12

Main Street (West Side)

George

Hutchinson

Attorney & J.P.

Episcopalian

13

Main Street (West Side)

James

Galloway

Innkeeper (3 tuns)

Presbyterian

14

Main Street (West Side)

Miss

Galloway

Milliner

Presbyterian

15

Main Street (West Side)

Samuel

Bell

Leather Cutter

Covenanter

16

Main Street (West Side)

Jamie

Nicholl (Nickle)

Hosier

Presbyterian

17

Main Street (West Side)

 

 

A little shop

 

18

Main Street (West Side)

John

Adams

Butcher

Presbyterian

19

Main Street (West Side)

 

 

Small shop

 

20

Main Street (West Side)

Jack

Caldwell (Callwell)

Grocer

Presbyterian

21

Main Street (West Side)

Jenny

McCook

Haberdasher

Episcopalian

22

Main Street (West Side)

Willie

Ramage

Woollen Draper

Presbyterian

23

Main Street (West Side)

Alex

Rosborough

Grocer

Presbyterian

24

Main Street (West Side)

Jack

Milltimber (Miltimer)

Huckster & Cow Keeper.

Presbyterian

25

Main Street (West Side)

Widow

Henry

Publican

Presbyterian

26

Main Street (West Side)

Robert

Patterson

Woollen Draper

Presbyterian

27

Main Street (West Side)

Jamie

Culbertson (Culberson)

Publican

Presbyterian

28

Main Street (West Side)

Archibald

McAlonan (M'Lonan)

Publican

Presbyterian

29

Main Street (West Side)

Willie

Caldwell (Callwell)

Publican

Presbyterian

30

Main Street (West Side)

Alex

Dorrance (Dorans)

Publican

Presbyterian

31

Main Street (West Side)

Ben

Cochrane

Leather Cutter

Presbyterian

32

Main Street (West Side)

Bob

Montgomery

Leather Cutter

Presbyterian

33

Main Street (West Side)

Billy

Rainey

Glazier

Presbyterian

34

Main Street (West Side)

 

 

Wallstead of W. McCausland who was residing in back house.

Presbyterian

35

Main Street (West Side)

Jamie

Moore

Brewer

Episcopalian

36

Main Street (West Side)

Mrs

Perry

Old Lady

Presbyterian

37

Main Street (West Side)

Daniel

Kane

Publican & Ball Court.

Roman Catholic

38

Main Street (West Side)

Lizzie

McClelland

Huckster & Cow Keeper.

Presbyterian

39

Main Street (West Side)

Andy

McClelland

Wheelwright

Presbyterian

1

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Mick

Haughey

Labourer

Roman Catholic

2

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Jack

Drain

Calf Butcher

Roman Catholic

3

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Widow

Shiels

Widow

Roman Catholic

4

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Duncan

McFarland

Labourer

Episcopalian

5

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Elly

Reid

Charwoman

O

6

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Matty

Orr (Kane)

Apple Seller

O

7

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Nannie

Hegarty

Old Widow

O

8

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Daniel

Dillon

Felt Hatter

Roman Catholic

9

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

James

Nicholl (Nickle)

Blacksmith

Episcopalian

10

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

James

Nicholl (Nickle)

Workshop

 

11

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Hugh

Mullin

Sheriff's Bailiff

Roman Catholic

12

Meeting House Lane (North Side)

Mall

Conway

Widow (perhaps)

O

1

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

 

 

Wallstead of Wimple Orr who was residing in back house.

O

2

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

John

Meighan

Heckler & Labourer.

Presbyterian

3

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Daniel

Maxwell

Distiller & Publican

Roman Catholic

4

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

D.

Dillon

Workshop & Hat Making Shop.

Unknown

5

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Jenny & Mary

Peoples

Old Maids

Presbyterian

6

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Jack

Connolly

Tailor

Episcopalian

7

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Jamie

Lawson

Malt Maker

Roman Catholic

8

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Dick

Henry

Bailiff

O

9

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Cahrly

Devenney (Devinny)

Labourer

Roman Catholic

10

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Daniel

Kerr

Labourer

Roman Catholic

11

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Robin

Johnston

Tailor

Presbyterian

12

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Adam

Elliott

Huckster

Presbyterian

13

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

 

 

Wallstead of McKeown.

Unknown

14

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Joe

Boyd

Calf Butcher

Presbyterian

15

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

James

McGowan (M'Gown)

Agent & Surveyor

Presbyterian

16

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Dr.

Walker

Surgeon

Episcopalian

17

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Griggory

Holmes

Old widow

Presbyterian

18

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Billy

Millar

Shoemaker

Presbyterian

19

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Nell

Scott

Widow

Presbyterian

20

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

David

McFarland

Weaver & Lodgings.

Episcopalian

21

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Thomas

Mackey

Teacher

Episcopalian

22

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Willie

Fines

Carter

Presbyterian

23

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Archie

McAuley

Labourer

Roman Catholic

24

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

Billy

Cochrane

Sexton of Meeting House

Presbyterian

1

Meeting House Lane (South Side)

 

 

Wallstead & Barracks for Yeomen.

 

1

Piper Row (North Side)

Charlie

Hamill

Shoemaker

Episcopalian

2

Piper Row (North Side)

Bob

Haltridge

Shoemaker

Presbyterian

3

Piper Row (North Side)

John

Nicholl (Nickle)

Whitesmith

Presbyterian

4

Piper Row (North Side)

 

Scott & Hamilton

Byre

 

5

Piper Row (North Side)

Jamie

Moore

Tanner & afterwards Sheriff.

Episcopalian

6

Piper Row (North Side)

Jamie

Speers

Shoemaker

Presbyterian

7

Piper Row (North Side)

No Information

 

 

 

8

Piper Row (North Side)

Jack

McKissock (M'Kissack)

Nailer & Constable.

Episcopalian

9

Piper Row (North Side)

Alex

Catherwood

Bricklayer

Presbyterian

10

Piper Row (North Side)

Andy

Catherwood

Bricklayer

Presbyterian

11

Piper Row (North Side)

Randy

McAllister

Soapery

Presbyterian

12

Piper Row (North Side)

Jack

Catherwood

Gentleman

Presbyterian

0

Piper Row (South Side)

 

 

Market & Court House.

 

1

Piper Row (South Side)

Archie

Ferguson

Blackhole Keeper

O

2

Piper Row (South Side)

Adam

Thompson (Thomson)

Soapery

Unknown

3

Piper Row (South Side)

Jenny

Bateson

Delph Shop

Presbyterian

4

Piper Row (South Side)

Dr.

Reynolds

Barn

 

5

Piper Row (South Side)

Tom

Mitchell

Blue Dyer

Covenanter

6

Piper Row (South Side)

Bob

Glass

Tailor

Presbyterian

7

Piper Row (South Side)

Archie

McKendry

Broguery

Episcopalian

8

Piper Row (South Side)

Sally

Martin

Washerwoman

Episcopalian

9

Piper Row (South Side)

Jamie

Stafford

Bailiff, etc.

Episcopalian

10

Piper Row (South Side)

Stephen

Hunter

Teacher

Covenanter

11

Piper Row (South Side)

Tom

McAfee

Chaise Driver

Roman Catholic

12

Piper Row (South Side)

James

Kane

Land Surveyor

Roman Catholic

13

Piper Row (South Side)

Jack

Boyd

Gentleman

Presbyterian

14

Piper Row (South Side)

Jenny

Bateson

Byre

 

15

Piper Row (South Side)

 

Gamble's

Brewery

 

16

Piper Row (South Side)

George

Farthing

Pensioner

Episcopalian