List of Tenants to accompany 1814 Map of Ballymoney sorted alphabetically 
 

House No.

Forename of Occupying Tenant

Surname of Occupying Tenant

Forename of Proprieter

Surname of Proprietor

Street

53

Mrs

Adams

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

138

J.

Adams

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

145

J.

Adams

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

139

Mary

Adams

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

56

John

Anderson

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

81

Samuel

Anderson

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

11

 

Ballroom

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

156

Mrs

Bateson

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

162

Mrs

Bateson

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

163

Mrs

Bateson

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

140

Samuel

Bell

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

31

William

Blair

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

15

Miss

Blair

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

19

Miss

Blair

Heirs of William

Adams

Market (High) Street (West Side)

41

James

Bleakley (Blackly)

George

Hanson

Moss Gate (Linenhall Street)

69

Hugh

Boyd

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

87

James

Boyd

William

Orr

Main Street (East Side)

10

Samuel

Boyd

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

165

J.

Boyd

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

26

William

Boyle

Miss

Orr

Market (High) Street (East Side)

73

James

Boyle (Bole)

Heirs of J.

Patterson

Main Street (East Side)

23

James

Brown

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

76

Alexander

Burnside

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

4

Reps. Alex

Calderwood

 

 

Piper Row (North Side)

137

J.

Caldwell

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

51

Archibald

Cameron

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

13

John

Campbell

Alexander

Orr

Market (High) Street (West Side)

23

Jane

Cargill

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

5

William

Carson

Neal

Kennedy

Piper Row (North Side)

28

Thomas

Caulfield

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

43

Miss

Chambers

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

7

John

Craig

John

Boyd

Piper Row (North Side)

113

John

Cramsie

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

115

John

Cramsie

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

86

J.

Cramsie

A.

Henry Esq.

Main Street (East Side)

105

James

Cramsie

Neal Kennedy

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

109

John

Cramsie

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

48

 

Cramsie & Neill

Edward

McKissock (McKeesock)

Church Street (North Side)

34

William

Culbert

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

100

Thomas

Curran

H. St.

Lawrence (Laurence)

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

62

Samuel

Dick

Adam

Thompson

Church Street (South Side)

92

Daniel

Dillon

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (North Side)

16

William

Dinsmore

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

17

James

Doherty (Dogherty)

Miss

Orr

Market (High) Street (West Side)

9

 

Doherty (Dogherty) & Mitchell

Archibald

McAlonan

Piper Row (North Side)

130

A.

Dorrance

William

Orr

Main Street (West Side)

27

Daniel

Drain

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

72

John

Dunlop

James

Boyle (Bole)

Main Street (East Side)

23

William

Erskine

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

141

James

Galloway

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

142

James

Galloway

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

77

Miss

Galt

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

59

Robert

Gamble

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

75

Robert

Gamble

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

117

Heirs of William

Gardner

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

68

William

Glass

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

159

Robert

Glass

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

170

Robert

Glass

 

 

 

85

Jo

Gordon

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

50

Mrs

Gray

J.

McCurdy

Church Street (North Side)

23

Rose

Gray

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

23

James

Gribbin

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

74

Ben

Griffin

J.

Hutchinson Esq.

Main Street (East Side)

139

Ben

Griffin

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

57

Heirs of Robert

Hamilton

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

25

Miss

Hamilton

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

39

Miss

Hamilton

 

 

Moss Gate (Linenhall Street)

134

A.

Henry Esq.

William

Small

Main Street (West Side)

95

Alexander

Henry Esq.

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

79

Miss

Holland

George

Hutchinson Esq.

Main Street (East Side)

88

Laurence

Hollywood

Charles

Young

Main Street (East Side)

98

Alexander

Holmes

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

121

George

Hutchinson Esq.

 

 

Castle Street (North Side)

122

George

Hutchinson Esq.

 

 

Castle Street (North Side)

136

George

Hutchinson Esq.

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

143

George

Hutchinson Esq.

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

144

George

Hutchinson Esq.

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

52

John

Jamison

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

20

Robert

Johnston

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

102

Robert

Johnston

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

80

John

Jordon

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

2

James

Kane

John

Calderwood

Piper Row (North Side)

164

James

Kane

Heirs of A.

McMullan

Piper Row (South Side)

49

J.

Kennedy

H.

Hamilton

Church Street (North Side)

67

Neal

Kennedy

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

107

Neal

Kennedy

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

53

Mrs

Kindals

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

141

 

Leech

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

142

 

Leech

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

14

Mrs

Longmore

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

153

William

Lowry

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

66

John

Lyons

William

Neill

Main Street (East Side)

168

John

Lyons

William

Neill

 

23

James

Magee

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

154

 

Market House

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

47

Abraham

McAllister (McAlester)

J.

Ralston

Church Street (North Side)

1

Abraham

McAllister (McAlester)

John

Boyd

Piper Row (North Side)

3

Abraham

McAllister (McAlester)

 

 

Piper Row (North Side)

63

Archibald

McAlonan

John

Stirling

Church Street (South Side)

110

George

McAuley

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

46

M. Hamilton

McCurdy

T.

Title

Market (High) Street (East Side)

38

John

McCurdy

 

 

Moss Gate (Linenhall Street)

123

Randal

McDonnell

Hugh

Dick

Castle Street (North Side)

26

Charles

McDonnell

Miss

Orr

Market (High) Street (East Side)

111

James

McDowell

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

54

William

McDowell

Robert

Robinson

Church Street (South Side)

42

Nathaniel

McDowell

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

94

Bernard

McGill

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

96

Bernard

McGill

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

99

Duncan

McGowan (McGown)

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

78

Mrs

McGrotty

James

Kennon

Main Street (East Side)

22

Heirs of Roger

McIlroy

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

60

William

McIntyre

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

36

William

McIntyre

 

 

Moss Gate (Linenhall Street)

160

Archibald

McKendry

Major

Ross

Piper Row (South Side)

32

Edward

McKissock (McKeesock)

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

40

Edward

McKissock (McKeesock)

 

 

Moss Gate (Linenhall Street)

6

John

McKissock (McKeesock)

 

 

Piper Row (North Side)

116

Mary

McMullan

James

Moore Jun.

Castle Street (South Side)

55

Mrs

McNeill

James

Moore

Church Street (South Side)

37

Mrs

McNeill

 

 

Moss Gate (Linenhall Street)

152

J.

McQuilkin

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

44

Samuel

Miller

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

97

William

Miller

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

133

J.

Milltimber

Thomas

Miller

Main Street (West Side)

89

Rev. Mr

Mitchell

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

131

William

Mitchell

A.

Henry Esq.

Main Street (West Side)

29

James

Mitchell

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

33

James

Mitchell

Heirs of John

Glenn

Market (High) Street (East Side)

18

James

Mitchell

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

158

Thomas

Mitchell

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

169

Thomas

Mitchell

 

 

 

128

Robert

Montgomery

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

55

Mrs

Moore

James

Moore

Church Street (South Side)

90

James

Moore

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

124

James

Moore

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

125

James

Moore

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

24

James

Moore

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

101

James

Moore

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

103

James

Moore

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

106

James

Moore

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

91

James

Moore Jun.

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

26

James

Murphy

Miss

Orr

Market (High) Street (East Side)

58

William

Neill

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

61

William

Neill

 

 

Church Street (South Side)

167

William

Neill (Brewery)

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

23

Mary

Nicholl

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

149

Mrs

Nicholl (Nickle)

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

84

William

Orr

Samuel

Adams

Main Street (East Side)

146

Alexander

Orr

William

Thompson

Main Street (West Side)

26

William

Orr

Miss

Orr

Market (High) Street (East Side)

45

William

Orr

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

21

Heirs of Hugh

Orr

 

 

Market (High) Street (West Side)

108

Heirs of James

Orr

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

47

J.

Osborne

J.

Ralston

Church Street (North Side)

12

Robert

Patterson

James

Henry

Market (High) Street (West Side)

118

Robert

Patton

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

129

Jane

Peoples

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

104

Janet

Peoples

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

64

S.

Perry

Heirs of Alexander

McCook

Church Street (South Side)

93

Heirs of Mrs

Perry

 

 

Meetinghouse Street (South Side)

126

Hutchinson

Pollock (Poolick)

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

114

Alexander

Pollock (Poolock)

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

120

David

Porter

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

127

William

Rainey

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

135

William

Ramage

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

151

Dr.

Reynolds

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

157

Dr.

Reynolds

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

147

Samuel

Robinson

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

64

Hugh

Scott

Heirs of Alexander

McCook

Church Street (South Side)

30

James & Alex

Shannon

Heirs of Alexander

McCook

Market (High) Street (East Side)

23

William

Shannon

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

148

J.

Shiels (Sheals)

George

Hanson

Main Street (West Side)

119

Heirs of William

Small

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

32

B.

Small

 

 

Market (High) Street (East Side)

112

Mrs

Smiley

 

 

Castle Street (South Side)

161

J.

Stafford

Major

Ross

Piper Row (South Side)

70

Samuel

Taylor

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

65

Adam

Thompson

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

83

Dr.

Thompson

Heirs of G.

Biggart

Main Street (East Side)

155

Adam

Thompson

 

 

Piper Row (South Side)

23

William

Upton

John

Calderwood

Market (High) Street (West Side)

132

Dr.

Walker

Mrs

Henry

Main Street (West Side)

150

William

Wallace

 

 

Main Street (West Side)

46

John

White

T.

Title

Market (High) Street (East Side)

26

William

Williams

Miss

Orr

Market (High) Street (East Side)

8

William

Wilson

 

 

Piper Row (North Side)

50

M.

Young

J.

McCurdy

Church Street (North Side)

82

Charles

Young

 

 

Main Street (East Side)

71

Dr.

Young

William

McIntyre

Main Street (East Side)

35

William

Young

 

 

Moss Gate (Linenhall Street)

166

Robert

Young

J.

Caldwell

Piper Row (South Side)